Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

ICANN Contractual Compliance Performance Reports

Percent of Registrars with Complaints by Region & Country

Showing the rate of number of complaint tickets in relation to number of registrars for a given region. Details below.

Percent Registrars with Complaints as of April 2019

Europe: Complaints for 24.35% of Registrars

Country Registrar Count Registrars with Complaints Percent of Registrars with Complaints (%) Domain Count as of January 2019
Anguilla1-0.00-
Austria6-0.00152,001
Belarus1-0.002,809
Belgium3-0.0069,944
Bulgaria1-0.001,182
Cayman Islands5240.001,260,555
Curacao1-0.0013
Czech Republic11100.00133,945
Denmark4250.001,309,484
Finland1-0.003,075
France22522.733,696,431
Germany301033.3311,990,822
Gibraltar11100.00679,840
Greece1-0.0059,230
Hungary2150.0016,264
Ireland5-0.0067,927
Italy9222.22649,898
Latvia1-0.003,447
Liechtenstein1-0.00-
Lithuania2150.00344,419
Luxembourg3-0.00191,256
Monaco2-0.0099,493
Netherlands16425.001,206,521
Norway2-0.00136,077
Poland2150.0076,102
Portugal1-0.00-
Russian Federation13538.461,033,756
Spain15640.001,643,475
Sweden9-0.00156,028
Switzerland6-0.00586,664
Turks and Caicos Islands1-0.00102,562
Ukraine3266.67167,442
United Kingdom22418.18924,308

Asia / Australia / Pacific: Complaints for 18.89% of Registrars

Country Registrar Count Registrars with Complaints Percent of Registrars with Complaints (%) Domain Count as of January 2019
Australia16425.00641,213
Bangladesh1-0.001,974
China1503120.6723,641,780
Chinese Taipei5120.0038,093
Cyprus3266.67247,994
Hong Kong16318.75102,567
India7268.335,518,679
Indonesia4-0.00252,572
Israel6233.3389,979
Japan24312.505,629,898
Jordan1-0.001,185
Korea (South)18211.111,090,912
Kuwait1-0.002,604
Malaysia3266.67427,956
New Zealand7114.29167,018
Philippines2-0.001
Singapore5120.004,829,580
Thailand1-0.007,485
Turkey9666.671,394,866
United Arab Emirates8337.50576,306
Vietnam8112.50440,508

North America: Complaints for 3.15% of Registrars

Country Registrar Count Registrars with Complaints Percent of Registrars with Complaints (%) Domain Count as of January 2019
Canada10665.6619,372,568
United States2525773.05111,622,689

Latin America / Caribbean: Complaints for 11.54% of Registrars

Country Registrar Count Registrars with Complaints Percent of Registrars with Complaints (%) Domain Count as of January 2019
Argentina2-0.00-
Bahamas2150.00343,283
Barbados2-0.0056,549
Brazil7-0.00-
Costa Rica1-0.003,533
Honduras2-0.002,216
Mexico4250.00119,290
Panama6-0.0082,340

Africa: Complaints for 16.67% of Registrars

Country Registrar Count Registrars with Complaints Percent of Registrars with Complaints (%) Domain Count as of January 2019
Burundi1-0.001,254
Ghana1-0.00286
Mauritius1-0.00441
Morocco2-0.0013,344
Nigeria11100.004,156
Senegal1-0.004,051
South Africa4125.0038,387
Tunisia1-0.0010